Beetroot
Beetroot extract powder

Standardized Beetroot Extract Powder 2% Nitrate

Active Ingredient: ≥2% Nitrates (Ion Chromatography)

Solubility & Clarity: 100% Water Soluble (Sediment-Free Solution)

Water Activity: ≤ 0.28 

Loss on Drying: ≤ 5.0% 

Pesticide Residue: Complies with (EC) No 396/2005 & USP <561>

Heavy Metals: Pb ≤ 0.5 ppm, As ≤ 0.5 ppm, Cd ≤ 0.1 ppm, Hg ≤ 0.1 ppm [Complies with USP <2232>]

Certificates: BRCGS, IFS, Organic (EU/USDA), Halal, Kosher

Sample Policy: 10g - 50g Free Sample Available for Lab R&D Testing

Get Price & Sample
  • 설명
  • 데이터 시트

  • What is Standardized Beetroot Extract Powder?

    Standardized Beetroot Extract Powder is an industrial ingredient from Beta vulgaris L. roots via aqueous extraction그리고low-temperature spray-drying. The matrix is standardized to a minimum of 2.0% natural nitrates via Ion Chromatography (IC) to eliminate batch variance. This water-soluble powder delivers a stable pink-to-purple hue, functioning as a dietary nitrate source for sports nutrition and dietary supplement matrices.

    The raw material maintains a loose bulk density range of 0.45 g/mL to 0.65 g/mL with a calibrated particle size where 95% passes through an 80-mesh screen. This particle structure control reduces electrostatic charge and improves powder flowability, preventing ingredient bridging inside automated blending hoppers. Total moisture is restricted under 5.0% to mitigate hygroscopic absorption, preventing sugar-induced caking within mechanized encapsulation equipment.

    Liquid manufacturing lines achieve rapid hydration and dissolution under standard mechanical agitation, preventing phase separation or sediment formation. Green Spring 기술 supports international procurement workflows with cGMP, BRCGS (Grade A), and IFS (Higher Level) certifications that secure strict heavy metal and pathogen release thresholds. Conforming to EU 유기 농 and USDA Organic qualifications, this authenticated technical matrix ensures verifiable documentation for corporate quality assurance (QA) procurement audits.


    규격

    제품 이름

    Standardized Beetroot Extract Powder

    라틴어 이름

    Beta vulgaris L.

    원본

    Beta vulgaris L. root

    프로세스100% Water Extraction & Low-Temperature Spray-Drying

    Active Ingredient

    ≥ 2.0% Nitrates (On Dry Basis)

    시험 방법

    Ion Chromatography (IC)

    외모Dark Red to Purple Red Fine Powder
    OdorCharacteristic Earthy Aroma, Mildly Sweet
    Mesh Size≥ 95% passing through an 80-mesh screen (≤ 177 μm)
    Bulk Density0.45 g/mL to 0.65 g/mL
    Loss on Drying≤ 5.0%
    Water Activity (Aw)≤ 0.28 (Calibrated for anti-caking control)
    Solubility KineticsComplete dissolution under standard mechanical agitation, sediment-free
    Heavy Metals (ICP-MS)Pb ≤ 0.5 ppm, As ≤ 0.5 ppm, Cd ≤ 0.1 ppm, Hg ≤ 0.1 ppm [Complies with USP <2232>]
    Residual Solvents (GC-HS)Ethanol ≤ 5,000 ppm, Methanol/Other Solvents N.D. (LOD = 10 ppm) [ICH Q3C Class 3]
    Pesticide ResiduesComplies with (EC) No 396/2005 & USP <561> via GC-MS/MS & LC-MS/MS
    Microbiological SecurityTAMC ≤ 1,000 cfu/g, TYMC ≤ 100 cfu/g, Salmonella: Absent/25g, E. coli: Absent/10g [USP <61> & <62>]
    견적을 찾고 계십니까?
    우리에게 연락

    Quality & Compliance


    • Global Food Safety Standards: Operational processing facilities maintain international compliance frameworks verified by accredited registrars, including BRCGS (Grade A), IFS Food (Higher Level), FDA Facility Registration, ISO 9001, and ISO 22000.

    • Dietary Identity & Market Access: Fully compliant with USDA Organic and EU Organic regulations, the standardized botanical powder holds valid Kosher and Halal credentials to ensure standard regulatory clearance during international procurement workflows.

    • Contaminant Control Line: Analytical testing confirms trace heavy metals remain restricted to Pb ≤ 0.5 mg/kg, Cd ≤ 0.1 mg/kg, As ≤ 0.5 mg/kg, and Hg ≤ 0.1 mg/kg, ensuring compliance with California Proposition 65 and Regulation (EU) 2023/915 thresholds.

    • Physical Stability & Moisture Control: Production lines deploy physical controls to suppress hygroscopic traits, maintaining water activity (Aw) ≤ 0.28 and loss on drying ≤ 5.0% to eliminate powder caking and optimize automated high-speed encapsulation.

    • Clean Label Verification: Every production lot is guaranteed Non-GMO, Allergen-Free, and Non-Irradiated, maintaining absolute absence of Ethylene Oxide (ETO) or Gamma ray sterilization to satisfy standard corporate clean-label transparency requirements.

    • Rigorous Batch Validation: Every production lot undergoes verified Ion Chromatography (IC) and ICP-MS testing in an internal CNAS-standard laboratory, with routine cross-validation from independent ISO 17025 accredited facilities (SGS / Eurofins).

     

    Green Spring Technology Certificates


    Key Advantages


    • Standardized Inorganic Nitrates: The botanical matrix delivers a verified ≥ 2.0% natural nitrates quantified by Ion Chromatography (IC) to eliminate seasonal agricultural variance. This composition serves as a non-synthetic, batch-uniform precursor for nitric oxide donor positioning within functional sports nutrition and solid-dose supplement formulations.

    • Synergistic Phytochemical Matrix: Low-temperature processing preserves the co-existing native spectrum of active betalains and polyphenols alongside the standardized inorganic nitrate molecules. This naturally occurring assembly maintains compound structural integrity, ensuring technical stability and baseline ingredient identity without synthetic enrichment or artificial spiking.

    • Aqueous Extraction Purity: Derived from non-GMO Beta vulgaris L. roots, the processing utilizes a 100% aqueous extraction path engineered by Green Spring Technology. The resulting single-ingredient botanical profile remains strictly free from synthetic nitrogenous additives, chemical fortifications, or exogenous carrier manipulation.

    • Volumetric Processing Kinetics: Standardized precisely to a granularity where ≥ 95% passes through an 80-mesh screen to optimize volumetric feeding alignment within high-speed encapsulation machinery. This particle distribution controls electrostatic charge and enhances powder flowability, preventing ingredient bridging or die-sticking inside blending hoppers.

    • Low-Sugar Processing Profile: Thermal and filtration paths isolate target nitrates while restricting the high-glycemic sugars and native starches characteristic of crude beet juice. This carbohydrate control locks total moisture under 5.0% and water activity (Aw) ≤ 0.28, inhibiting hygroscopic kinetics to prevent product caking.


    Applications

    • Sports Nutrition Powders: The ingredient integrates into pre-workout matrices, intra-workout formulas, and electrolyte drink mixes. Restricting total water activity to ≤ 0.28 prevents hygroscopic moisture migration and powder claking when dry-blended with crystalline matrices including L-Citrulline, Beta-Alanine, and Creatine.

    • Functional Beverages: Calibrated for concentrated energy liquids, performance beverages, and botanical lifestyle drinks. The water-soluble profile enables complete dissolution under standard mechanical agitation within a pH range of 4.0 to 5.0, ensuring uniform red-to-purple hue distribution across automated cold-fill packaging lines.

    • Two-Piece Hard Capsules: Tailored for HPMC and gelatin capsule shells processed on high-speed automated encapsulation machinery. The loose bulk density of 0.45 g/mL to 0.65 g/mL combined with an 80-mesh particle size profile ensures consistent volumetric dosing, preventing mechanical powder bridging or die-sticking.

    • Compressed Tablets: Formulated to withstand industrial direct compression parameters for stamina tablets and effervescent disks. Controlled granularity where ≥ 95% passes through an 80-mesh screen secures blend uniformity, mitigating the risk of structural friction, low tablet hardness, or color mottling across bulk production runs.

    • Functional Foods: Applicable in protein bars and superfood gummy matrices requiring thermal processing up to standard pasteurization cycles. The botanical matrix serves as a plant-derived color alternative, maintaining target thermal color stability and flavor compatibility when total moisture is maintained under 5.0%.


    Beetroot extract powder 15 percent nitrate demonstrating water solubility


    Technical FAQ


    Q1: How does controlling water activity (Aw) to ≤ 0.28 prevent hygroscopic clumping of Beetroot Extract Powder 2% Nitrate during automated encapsulation?
    A1: Native plant sugars induce highly reactive moisture absorption vectors under standard factory shearing stresses. Restricting water activity to ≤ 0.28 and drying loss to ≤ 5.0% stabilizes the amorphous glass state of these organic matrix molecules. This physical control maintains uniform particle flowability, preventing compound bridging inside automated dosing discs or capsule filling tamps.


    Q2: What methodology verifies that Standardized Beetroot Extract Powder maintains the 2.0% active marker without synthetic chemical fortification?
    A2: Analytical quantification is conducted strictly via validated Ion Chromatography (IC) to isolate and cross-reference natural inorganic nitrate fractions against authenticated reference standards. Every production batch undergoes structural purity screening to detect and exclude exogenous nitrogenous additives or artificial spiking. This standardized testing path managed by Green Spring Technology ensures non-fortified botanical identity.


    Q3: Why does this Water-Soluble Beet Red Powder eliminate mechanical nozzle clogging and liquid sediment residues in large-scale RTD beverage manufacturing lines?
    A3: Crude vegetable ingredients retain high-molecular-weight botanical starches and unseparated insolubles that aggregate during thermal pasteurization loops. This specification undergoes automated multi-stage membrane filtration to isolate water-soluble fractions, requiring standard mechanical agitation to achieve uniform dissolution. The processing adjustments prevent particulate drop-out, phase separation, or neck ringing during extended shelf-life storage.


    Why Partner With Green Spring Technology?


    • Established Botanical Infrastructure: Green Spring Technology operates with extensive bulk ingredient manufacturing experience, delivering the operational longevity and supply chain financial health required for long-term corporate contract stability.

    • Global Regulatory Portfolio: Processing facilities maintain an active, audited compliance framework fully aligned with international entry barriers, securing valid certifications for BRCGS (Grade A), IFS Food (Higher Level), FDA Facility Registration, ISO 9001, and ISO 22000.

    • Proprietary Aqueous Engineering: Production lines utilize industrial-scale membrane separation and low-temperature spray-drying to achieve stable active molecule isolation. This technical processing delivers a verified baseline of ≥ 2.0% natural nitrates while protecting matrix integrity and eliminating thermal degradation.

    • Quality Assurance Infrastructure: Quality control is anchored by an in-house, CNAS-standard analytical division featuring automated Ion Chromatography (IC) and ICP-MS testing suites. This infrastructure runs real-time heavy metal, pesticide, and pathogen screens to ensure continuous alignment with global USP pharmacopeia standards.

    • Supply Chain Scalability: Armed with high-volume annual manufacturing capacities and optimized global warehousing, the facility functions as a strategic buffer for Tier-1 brands and contract manufacturers, insulating supply channels against raw material shortages and pricing volatility.


    Request a Custom Quote
  • Download Data Sheet: COA, TDS, MSDS Please fill in the form below to receive the full technical documents via email.
Prev

Spray-Dried Red Beet Juice Powder | 100% Water-Soluble

다음

토마토 추출물 리코펜 분말 5%

자세한 정보가 필요하시면 연락해 주세요.