Standardized Centella Asiatica Extract Powder HPLC
Latin Name: Centella asiatica (L.) Urban
Active Potency Range: 10.0% – 90.0% Total Triterpenes
시험 방법:HPLC
Bulk Density Range: 0.30 – 0.60 g/mL
Loss on Drying: ≤ 1.0%
Certificate: BRCGS, IFS, Organic (USDA/EU), Halal, Kosher
Sample: 10-50g Free Sample Available for R&D
- 설명
- 데이터 시트
-
What is Standardized Centella Asiatica Extract Powder HPLC?
Standardized Centella Asiatica Extract Powder HPLC is a multi-specification botanical platform isolated from the aerial parts of Centella asiatica (L다.) Urban (Gotu Kola). Engineered for diverse manufacturing tiers, this unified bulk ingredient matrix encompasses a flexible active potency range spanning from 10.0% to 90.0% Total Triterpenes calculated on a dried basis, with specific fractions verified via high-precision HPLC-PDA validation.
The biochemical profile is highly standardized to quantify the exact distribution of major pentacyclic triterpene saponins, specifically integrating Asiaticoside (CAS No. 16830-15-2)그리고Madecassoside (CAS No. 34540-22-2). This strict molecular monitoring ensures predictable batch-to-batch chemical compatibility and non-reactive formulation behavior when incorporated into complex downstream contract manufacturing networks.
Registered within the European Union Cosmetic Ingredient database (CosIng) and fully compliant under the United States MoCRA standards, the ingredient satisfies strict international safety trails. To maintain flawless rheology across high-throughput commercial lines, the processing path is strictly anchored to a physical matrix of 80 to 100 mesh (≤ 150 μm to ≤ 177 μm) and a Bulk Density of 0.30–0.60 g/mL.
규격
제품 이름
Standardized Centella Asiatica Extract Powder
라틴어 이름
Centella asiatica (L.) Urban
Part Used
Aerial Parts
Active Potency Range
10.0% – 90.0% Total Triterpenes (Calculated on Dried Basis)
시험 방법 HPLC
Marker Assays Available Asiaticoside (≥10% - ≥90%), Madecassoside (≥10% - ≥90%), Water-Soluble 50% 외모 Light brown fine powder (10%) to white crystalline powder (90%)
Bulk Density Range 0.30 – 0.60 g/mL ; Volumetric Displacement under USP <616> Loss on Drying ≤ 1.0% (High-Purity Monomers) to ≤ 5.0% (10% Cosmetic Grade) ; USP <731> Heavy Metals Pb ≤ 2.0 ppm, As ≤ 1.0 ppm, Cd ≤ 1.0 ppm, Hg ≤ 0.1 ppm ; USP <233> (ICP-MS) Microbiological Control TAMC ≤ 100 CFU/g; TYMC ≤ 10 CFU/g; E.Coli: Neg/10g; Salmonella: Neg/25g ; USP <61>/<62> Allergen & Cruelty Status Soy-Free, Gluten-Free, Nut-Free Compliance ; 100% Allergen-Free Matrix & Cruelty-Free Regulatory & Compliance 100% Non-GMO & Irradiation-Free ; ETO-Free, Nanomaterial-Free & CosIng Registered 견적을 찾고 계십니까?우리에게 연락Request a Custom QuoteQuality & Compliance
Compendial Compliance & Multi-Specification Standardization: The botanical platform bridges an active potency range from 10.0% to 90.0% Total Triterpenes via HPLC-PDA validation, guaranteeing repeatable batch profiles. It is registered in CosIng for compliance with EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 and fully supports US MoCRA auditing trails.
Toxicological Impurity Control & Unified Heavy Metal Thresholds: Processed via continuous micro-filtration to eliminate plant-soil bioaccumulation risks, toxicological release boundaries are enforced across all tiers at Pb ≤ 2.0 ppm, As ≤ 1.0 ppm, Cd ≤ 1.0 ppm, and Hg ≤ 0.1 ppm. Testing follows USP <233> via ICP-MS to secure safety margins for delicate dermo-cosmetic applications.
Solvent Vapor Stripping & Clean Thermodynamic Crystallization: Automated vacuum thermal stripping maintains volatile organic remnants within USP <467> boundaries, capping residual ethanol at ≤ 5,000 ppm via HS-GC-FID analysis. The platform guarantees an absolute 100% ETO-Free and certified 100% Nanomaterial-Free status for clean-label personal care lines.
Rigid Compendial Microbiological Release Matrix: Evaluated under USP <61>/<62> to protect continuous downstream formulation stability, microbial limits are tightly capped at TAMC ≤ 100 CFU/g and TYMC ≤ 10 CFU/g. High-risk topical pathogens, including E. coli, Salmonella, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and Staphylococcus aureus, are verified as Absent.
Allergen Isolation & Clean-Label Supply Chain Integrity: Dedicated industrial processing lineages for the raw botanical aerial parts ensure verified compliance with Soy-Free, Gluten-Free, and Nut-Free parameters. The entire crystalline platform is certified Cruelty-Free (no animal testing), un-irradiated, and unpreserved to match strict brand auditing criteria.

Key Advantages
Dynamic Particle Engineering for Versatile Formulation: Standardizing the series across a strict 80 to 100 mesh (≤ 150 μm to ≤ 177 μm) geometry maximizes the available surface area for hydration. This controlled particle size distribution guarantees instant room-temperature wetting and flawless matrix incorporation. The rapid dissolution kinetics prevent localized micro-clumping and entirely eliminate inline pipeline sedimentation on automated fluid compounding lines.
Engineered Hopper Rheology Against Mechanical Bridging: Maintaining a stable Bulk Density of 0.30–0.60 g/mL matches the precise volumetric displacement limits of modern automated feeds. Regulating moisture boundaries between a strict Loss on Drying ≤ 1.0% to ≤ 5.0% shields the fractions from environmental humidity. This thermodynamic stabilization prevents static friction and caking, completely eliminating industrial bridging inside vertical hoppers.
Uncompromised Active Assay and Matrix Stability: Quantifying the active potency range from 10.0% to 90.0% Total Triterpenes via HPLC-PDA ensures predictable batch-to-batch active dosing. Free from synthetic carriers, starches, or chemical additives, this pure botanical platform avoids unwanted chemical cross-reactions. This hyper-purified stability network completely blocks unexpected batch discoloration or localized matrix thinning in clean-label personal care lines.
Applications
Multi-Tier Topical Dermo-Cosmetic Emulsions: This standardized active series is tailored for premium skin barrier creams, ocular gels, and post-procedure recovery matrices. Spanning a flexible potency profile of 10.0% to 90.0% Total Triterpenes, it allows R&D formulators to seamlessly pivot from general soothing treatments to targeted cell-regeneration dosing. The carrier-free botanical matrix integrates into white emulsion bases without altering late-stage viscosity or causing unexpected color drift.
High-Throughput Solid Dosage & Capsule Lines: Engineered for high-speed automated supplement encapsulation, the powder delivers optimal rheology under extended manufacturing stress. Standardizing particles across a unified 80 to 100 mesh (≤ 150 μm to ≤ 177 μm) geometry coupled with a balanced Bulk Density of 0.30–0.60 g/mL ensures smooth mechanical volumetric loading. This precise powder fluidics completely eliminates industrial hopper bridging and downstream tool die-sticking.
Continuous Liquid Blending & Nutricosmetic Systems: Designed for high-clarity active essences, water-soluble serums, and functional beauty shots, the series offers versatile liquid-phase compatibility. The clear-grade 50% Total Triterpenes fraction facilitates rapid ambient-temperature wetting kinetics without continuous high-shear mixing or auxiliary solubilizers. This spontaneous dissolution dynamic establishes long-term phase homogeneity, entirely preventing inline pipeline sedimentation or macro-particle aggregation.
Thermal-Processed & Short-Loop UHT Formulations: The molecular core of this Centella asiatica (L.) Urban phytochemical platform exhibits rigorous heat resilience up to 201°C. The pure trans-isomer distribution withstands brief exposure to high-temperature pasteurization, flash evaporation, or UHT processing without undergoing structural isomerization. This thermodynamic endurance guarantees that the targeted active assay boundaries remain uncompromised across demanding functional food pasteurization loops.

Technical FAQ
Q1: How does the Standardized Centella Asiatica Extract Powder HPLC series mitigate systemic matrix thinning across varying botanical active potencies?
A1: The wide active spectrum spanning from 10.0% to 90.0% Total Triterpenes alters the concentration of native plant sugars across different batches. For lower-tier cosmetics, formulators must secure an inline solution equilibrium between a pH of 5.5 and 7.5 to counter polysaccharide hydro-swelling. For high-purity monomer isolates, pre-dispersing the crystal fractions into a non-ionic polyol carrier before emulsification prevents localized phase separation and late-stage viscosity collapse in high-throughput packaging loops.Q2: What continuous process controls eliminate hopper bridging and inline caking when switching between crude extract fractions and high-purity isolates?
A2: Plant operators must calibrate automatic mechanical feeds to accommodate the dynamic Bulk Density range of 0.30–0.60 g/mL across the product line. Crude 10% powders require a factory environment restricted to Loss on Drying ≤ 5.0% with active pneumatic vibration loops to prevent hygroscopic clumping. Conversely, pure 90% crystals require humidity levels below 35% and dedicated anti-static hopper linings to lower the Hausner ratio, entirely preventing industrial bridging and inline pipeline sedimentation.Q3: Can the molecular matrix of this HPLC-PDA verified botanical extract series withstand industrial thermal stress without isomerization?
A3: Yes. The structural core of this phytochemical platform exhibits robust thermodynamic endurance, with a crystalline melting point threshold spanning 201°C to 205°C. During high-throughput short-loop sterilization, including UHT processing at 135°C to 140°C for 4 seconds, the molecule remains intact without degradation. To keep the 10.0% to 90.0% assay targets uncompromised post-processing, formulators must maintain a non-acidic matrix to prevent secondary Maillard browning.B2B Sourcing & Global Supply Capabilities
Production Capacity & Scaling
The continuous manufacturing facility maintains a verified annual production capacity of 180 tons for the Standardized Centella Asiatica Extract Powder series. This industrial-scale output ensures an uninterrupted raw material pipeline, mitigating market price volatility associated with seasonal botanical wild-harvesting fluctuations.Regional Warehousing & Logistics Timelines
Centralized raw material inventories are permanently stationed at the regional European warehouse in Paris, France to optimize supply chain velocity. This localized infrastructure supports immediate dispatch, minimizing European transit lead times and shielding manufacturing schedules from maritime transit blockages.Logistical Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ)
To support early-stage pilot batches, stability testing, and incremental formulation scaling, Green Spring Technology establishes a factory-level Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) of 1 kg. This low-tier infrastructure allows formulators to execute machinery compatibility trials without excessive initial capital expenditure.Customs Clearance & Regulatory Risk Mitigation
Comprehensive documentation packages containing batch traceability logs, allergen statements, Non-GMO certificates, and material safety data sheets (MSDS) accompany all shipments. Green Spring Technology pre-clears commercial transit routes through international freight networks to prevent cross-border regulatory border detentions.R&D Sample Allocation Program
Traceable evaluation samples ranging from 10 to 50 grams are available for immediate dispatch to qualification laboratories. This preliminary allocation enables corporate quality assurance auditors to perform independent verification of wetting kinetics, particle size distribution, and chemical fingerprinting prior to executing contracts with Green Spring Technology.
-
Download Data Sheet: COA, TDS, MSDS Please fill in the form below to receive the full technical documents via email.
영어
프랑스
스페인
러시아
한국
일본













