Gotu Kola
Gotu Kola Extract Total Triterpenes

Centella Asiatica Extract Powder 10% Triterpenes (Cosmetic Grade)

Latin Name: Centella asiatica (L.) Urban

Active Ingredients: ≥ 10.0% Total Triterpenes

Testing Method: HPLC-PDA

Appearance: Pale yellow to light brown fine powder

Mesh Size: 100% through 80 mesh

Bulk Density: 0.40 – 0.60 g/mL

Loss on Drying: ≤ 5.0%

Certificate: BRCGS, IFS, Organic (USDA/EU), Halal, Kosher

Sample: 10-50g Free Sample Available for R&D

Get Price & Sample
  • 설명
  • 데이터 시트

  • What is Centella Asiatica 추출물 분말 10% Triterpenes (Cosmetic Grade)?


    Centella Asiatica Extract Powder 10% Triterpenes (Cosmetic Grade) is a standardized botanical ingredient isolated from the aerial parts of Centella asiatica (L다.) Urban via a specialized hydro-ethanolic extraction그리고spray-drying process. It is engineered to secure a stable phytochemical profile containing a minimum of 10.0% Total Triterpenes calculated on a dried basis,integrating the specific structural entities of Asiaticoside (CAS No. 16830-15-2),Madecassoside (CAS No. 34540-22-2), 아시아 산, and Madecassic Acid.

    The material presents as a pale yellow to light brown fine powder designed to satisfy global regulatory frameworks, including official registration within the European Union Cosmetic Ingredient database (CosIng) and full technical compliance under the United States Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act (MoCRA). The precise multi-component distribution ensures predictable, non-reactive formulation behavior when incorporated into personal care matrices.

    To maintain strict processing rheology across high-throughput commercial liquid, semi-solid, and emulsion manufacturing lines, the material is standardized to a fixed physical profile of 100% through 80 mesh (≤ 177 μm), a Bulk Density of 0.40–0.60 g/mL, and a Loss on Drying capped at ≤ 5.0% to completely eliminate the risk of industrial micro-clumping.

    Supplied globally by Green Spring 기술, this active botanical compound is manufactured under certified FSSC 22000 and ISO 22000:2018 systems. The crystalline matrix is certified Non-GMO, Cruelty-Free, and 100% Vegan, matching the strict auditing criteria required by modern clean-label skincare brands.



    규격

    제품 이름

    Centella Asiatica Extract Powder Triterpenes

    라틴어 이름

    Centella asiatica (L.) Urban

    Plant Part Used

    Aerial Parts

    유효 성분≥ 10.0% Total Triterpenes (Calculated on Dried Basis)
    시험 방법

    HPLC-PDA

    Marker DistributionSum of Asiaticoside, Madecassoside, Asiatic Acid, and Madecassic Acid

    외모

    Pale yellow to light brown fine powder

    Mesh Size100% through 80 mesh (≤ 177 μm) ; Sieve Shaker Dynamic
    Bulk Density0.40 – 0.60 g/mL ; Volumetric Displacement under USP <616>
    Loss on Drying≤ 5.0% ; Vacuum Oven Dehydration (105°C, 3 Hours) per USP <731>
    Residue on Ignition (Ash)≤ 1.0% ; Muffle Furnace Calcination (550°C) per USP <281>
    Heavy MetalsPb ≤ 2.0 ppm, As ≤ 1.0 ppm, Cd ≤ 1.0 ppm, Hg ≤ 0.1 ppm ; USP <233> (ICP-MS)
    Microbiological ControlTAMC ≤ 100 CFU/g; TYMC ≤ 10 CFU/g; E.Coli: Neg/10g; Salmonella: Neg/25g ; USP <61>/<62>
    Allergen & Cruelty StatusSoy-Free, Gluten-Free, Nut-Free Compliance ; 100% Allergen-Free Matrix & Cruelty-Free
    Regulatory & Compliance100% Non-GMO & Irradiation-Free ; ETO-Free, Nanomaterial-Free & CosIng Registered


    견적을 찾고 계십니까?
    우리에게 연락

    Quality & Compliance


    Compendial Alignment & Regulatory Market Entry: The active matrix is standardized to ≥ 10.0% Total Triterpenes via HPLC-PDA validation to monitor specific markers including Asiaticoside, Madecassoside, Asiatic Acid, and Madecassic Acid. It is fully registered in CosIng for compliance with EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 and satisfies technical auditing paths under the US MoCRA standards.

    Toxicological Impurity Control & Heavy Metal Thresholds: Processed via multi-stage filtration to eliminate plant-soil bioaccumulation risks inherent in Centella asiatica (L.) Urban, limits are capped at Pb ≤ 2.0 ppm, As ≤ 1.0 ppm, Cd ≤ 1.0 ppm, and Hg ≤ 0.1 ppm. Testing follows USP <233> via ICP-MS to guarantee absolute formula safety in eye-contour and delicate cosmetic formulations.

    Solvent & Process Residual Monitoring: Vacuum thermal stripping maintains volatile residuals within USP <467> boundaries, capping residual ethanol at ≤ 5,000 ppm via HS-GC-FID analysis. The ingredient is certified 100% ETO-Free and 100% Nanomaterial-Free, protecting clean-label personal care matrices from chemical cross-reactions.

    Microbiological Release Specification Matrix: Evaluated under USP <61>/<62> to protect cold-process emulsion stability from plant-derived pathogens, limits are tightly locked at TAMC ≤ 100 CFU/g and TYMC ≤ 10 CFU/g. High-risk topical pathogens, including E. coli, Salmonella, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and Staphylococcus aureus, are verified as Absent.

    Allergen, Cruelty, and Preservation Status: A dedicated botanical processing lineage for the aerial parts ensures compliance with Soy-Free, Gluten-Free, and Nut-Free certifications. The botanical matrix is certified Cruelty-Free (no animal testing), un-irradiated, and completely unpreserved to meet modern clean-label skincare requirements.

     

    green-spring-technology-brcgs-ifs-halal-kosher-usda-organic-cosmos-certifications


    Key Advantages


    • Rapid Wetting Kinetics for Cold-Process Formulation: Engineering particles to 100% through 80 mesh (≤ 177 μm) amplifies hydration surface area, facilitating instantaneous ambient-temperature dispersion. This clean dissolution velocity eliminates micro-clumping and the need for prolonged shear agitation, entirely preventing inline pipeline sedimentation during continuous liquid operations.

    • Optimized Hopper Rheology Against Hydroscopic Caking: Maintaining a Bulk Density of 0.40–0.60 g/mL matches precise volumetric boundaries inside automatic feeds. Locking parameters to a Loss on Drying ≤ 5.0% shields native plant polysaccharides from moisture migration, completely eliminating industrial bridging and machinery blockages across manufacturing runs.

    • Predictable Synergy in Clean-Label Matrices: Standardizing active strength to ≥ 10.0% Total Triterpenes via HPLC-PDA ensures exact marker distribution per batch. Free from synthetic carriers or additives, this pure botanical matrix prevents chemical cross-reactions, protecting formulations from unexpected batch discoloration or localized matrix thinning.


    Applications


    • Soothing & Barrier Repair Emulsions: Engineered for high-performance dermo-cosmetic creams and topical lotions, the ≥ 10.0% Total Triterpenes active strength ensures predictable, consistent dosing. The multi-component botanical profile targets skin barrier restoration, while the standardized physical lattice integrates smoothly into premium white skincare bases without causing localized matrix thinning.

    • Clear Aqueous & Fluid Serums: Providing exceptional hydration kinetics for skin-toning liquids, essences, and clear ampoules, the powder accelerates rapid room-temperature dissolution. Standardizing particles to 100% through 80 mesh (≤ 177 μm) enables immediate wet-dispersion without high-shear mixing, entirely preventing inline pipeline sedimentation during bulk filling operations.

    • Calming Gel-Creams & Hydrogels: Tailored for lightweight semi-solid matrices and oil-free calming gels, the refined powder maintains uniform particle incorporation across variable viscosities. Free from synthetic texturizers, the native phytochemical distribution tolerates automated polymer cross-linking networks, eliminating the risk of late-stage phase separation or unexpected batch syneresis.

    • Clean-Label Scalp Care Formulations: Designed for personal care and trichological cleansing systems, the unpreserved matrix matches strict clean-label standards. Maintaining a fixed Bulk Density of 0.40–0.60 g/mL ensures uniform mechanical loading in automated continuous blending loops, while the Loss on Drying ≤ 5.0% threshold safeguards bulk raw storage against environment-induced caking.


    centella-asiatica-extract-powder-10-triterpenes-cosmetic-grade-applications


    Technical FAQ


    Q1: How do formulators stabilize Centella Asiatica Extract Powder 10% Triterpenes (Cosmetic Grade) against localized matrix thinning in cold-process repair emulsions?
    A1: Native botanical polysaccharides within this standardized 10% total triterpenes plant powder can interact with polymeric thickeners under manufacturing shear stress. To prevent phase separation, process engineers must maintain an inline solution equilibrium between a pH of 5.5 and 7.5. Pre-dispersing the ingredient in a glycol carrier at a 1:2 ratio before adding it to continuous blending loops protects the structural network, ensuring a stable, homogenous cream viscosity.


    Q2: What continuous pipeline protocols prevent micro-clumping and sedimentation when dissolving Bulk 10% Total Triterpenes Gotu Kola Extract in clear water serums?
    A2: Because this fine powder is standardized strictly to 100% through 80 mesh (≤ 177 μm), introducing the raw material too quickly can create high-viscosity micro-clumps. Plant operators must utilize inline multi-stage wetting chambers to feed the powder at a constant rate under an environment locked at Loss on Drying ≤ 5.0%. This uniform mechanical dispersion secures rapid dissolution and entirely eliminates long-term pipeline sedimentation during packaging runs.


    Q3: How does the manufacturing footprint of Standardized Centella Asiatica 10% Cosmetic Saponins manage moisture migration and caking during automated continuous hopper storage?
    A3: Maintaining a controlled Bulk Density of 0.40–0.60 g/mL ensures efficient volumetric displacement inside automatic hoppers, but plant humidity must remain below 40% to combat hygroscopicity. Factory supervisors should utilize stainless steel dosing hoppers fitted with pneumatic vibrators and desiccant loops to keep moisture safely within the ≤ 5.0% specification limit. This precise rheology management guarantees uniform flow and prevents mechanical blockages.


    B2B Sourcing & Global Supply Capabilities


    • 180-Ton Annual Manufacturing Output: The facility runs automated spray-drying extraction lines to deliver a stable annual capacity of 180 metric tons for Centella Asiatica Extract Powder 10% Triterpenes (Cosmetic Grade). This continuous bulk pipeline eliminates supply chain shortages and secures price stability for multinational personal care brands.

    • 25 kg Standard Bulk Packaging: Industrial consignments are packaged in compliant 25 kg cardboard drums with double-layer, anti-static food-grade liners. This specific barrier system blocks environmental moisture migration into the plant polysaccharides, ensuring loose particle flow and zero caking during maritime transit.

    • 2-to-5 Day European Hub Transit: Regional inventory replenishment and rapid road freight delivery are executed via a central distribution depot in Paris, France. This tactical European warehouse ensures customs-cleared, overland ingredient dispatch reaches any EU cosmetics compounding facility within 2 to 5 business days.

    • Flexible Factory 1 kg MOQ: To support bench trials and pilot-scale compounding validation, procurement boundaries accommodate a direct factory-level minimum order quantity of 1 kg (MOQ 1 kg). This direct sourcing rule eliminates financial overhead for contract manufacturers and agile clean-label startups.

    • 10g-to-50g Complimentary Evaluation Samples: Dedicated research quotas provide a 10g to 50g free sample allowance for qualified corporate product development pipelines. This program enables formulation engineers to independently verify room-temperature hydration kinetics and emulsification phase compatibility prior to commercial commitment.


    Request a Custom Quote
  • Download Data Sheet: COA, TDS, MSDS Please fill in the form below to receive the full technical documents via email.
Prev

식품 등급의 정제된 쌀겨 왁스입니다

다음

Centella Asiatica Extract Powder 40% Total Triterpenes HPLC

자세한 정보가 필요하시면 연락해 주세요.