L-Theanine Powder 98% | Food Grade (CAS 3081-61-6)
Source: Biosynthesized via microbial fermentation
Assay: ≥ 98.0%
Testing Method: HPLC
Appearance: White to off-white crystalline powder
Solubility: Completely soluble in water
Carrier: Carrier-free
Mesh Size: 100% through 80 Mesh
Bulk Density: 0.35 – 0.55 g/mL
Certificate: BRCGS, IFS, Halal, Kosher
Sample: 10-50g Free Sample Available for R&D
- 설명
- 데이터 시트
-
What is L-Theanine Powder 98%?
L-Theanine Powder 98% (CAS 3081-61-6) is a standardized, highly purified non-protein amino acid structurally analogous to glutamine and glutamate다. Derived through a controlled microbial fermentation process to ensure sustainable industrial scale and a clean solvent profile, the final ingredient presents as a white to off-white crystalline powder that is highly soluble in water.
The industrial manufacturing process yields a stable L-enantiomer profile, ensuring precise bio-alignment and eliminating the cross-contamination risks associated with harsh chemical synthesis pathways. L-Theanine exhibits thermal stability and a broad pH tolerance, functioning as a robust compound for developers seeking clean-label raw materials.
Designed to meet the technical requirements of research and development (R&D) formulators, the material offers optimal physical metrics for seamless integration into diverse production environments. The uniform crystal distribution patterns minimize moisture absorption risks, allowing the raw material to maintain uniform blending consistency when combined with vegetable proteins, natural colorants, or functional sweeteners.
규격
제품 이름
L-Theanine Powder
캐 스 가 없다.
3081-61-6
원본 Biosynthesized via microbial fermentation 검사 ≥ 98.0% 시험 방법
HPLC
외모
White to off-white crystalline powder
Solubility Completely soluble in water, yielding a clear, sediment-free solution Carrier Carrier-free (100% active substance, zero additives) Mesh Size 100% through 80 Mesh (≤ 177 μm) Bulk Density 0.35 g/mL – 0.55 g/mL Tapped Density 0.45 g/mL – 0.65 g/mL
Loss on Drying ≤ 0.5% evaluated under USP <731> / FCC protocols at 105°C Residue on Ignition ≤ 0.2% evaluated under USP <281> / FCC protocols Specific Rotation +7.5° to +8.5° evaluated under USP <781> / FCC protocols Residual Solvents Meets USP <467> / ICH Q3C limits (Ethanol ≤ 5,000 ppm) Heavy Metals Pb ≤ 1.0 ppm; As ≤ 1.0 ppm; Cd ≤ 0.5 ppm; Hg ≤ 0.1 ppm (USP <2232> / FCC Compliant) Microbiological Control TPC ≤ 1,000 cfu/g; Y&M ≤ 100 cfu/g; E. coli: Negative/10g; Salmonella: Negative/25g (USP <2021/2022>) 견적을 찾고 계십니까?우리에게 연락Request a Custom QuoteQuality & Compliance
Global Quality Certifications
The manufacturing facility operates under a fully audited quality management matrix, verified by elite global standards including BRCGS (Grade A), IFS (Higher Level), ISO9001, and ISO22000.Dietary and Ethical Compliance
Every batch is fully certified as Halal and Kosher, ensuring the raw material meets the strict identity, trace, and auditing frameworks required by global ethnocentric food sectors.International Regulatory Registration
The production facility maintains active FDA Facility Registration, allowing the material to clear US customs with comprehensive electronic documentation and seamless entry tracing.Absolute Purity & Composition Control
The ingredient is completely Non-GMO, Non-Irradiated, and Allergen-Free, systematically excluding any synthetic carriers, fillers, or cross-contaminants from the fermentation matrix.Traceable Heavy Metal Mitigation
Lot-specific analytical testing strictly guarantees compliance with USP <2232> and FCC Compliant limits, clamping down maximum parameters to Pb ≤ 1.0 ppm, As ≤ 1.0 ppm, Cd ≤ 0.5 ppm, and Hg ≤ 0.1 ppm.Validated Microbiological Control
Final batch release enforces a zero-tolerance baseline to align with current USP <2021/2022> requirements, ensuring TPC ≤ 1,000 cfu/g, Y&M ≤ 100 cfu/g, and negative readings for both E. coli and Salmonella.Compliant Solvent Profiling
The processing cycle completely satisfies the criteria of USP <467> and ICH Q3C, maintaining rigorous chromatographic monitoring to secure a final Residual Ethanol ≤ 5,000 ppm without introducing harsh industrial chemicals.
Key Advantages
Optimated Powder Flowability and Anti-Caking Performance
The calibrated Bulk Density of 0.35 – 0.55 g/mL and a uniform particle distribution of 100% through 80 Mesh ensure stable volumetric flow on high-output lines. This controlled physical profile minimizes static accumulation to mitigate cohesive bridging, systematically eliminating die-sticking on high-speed industrial encapsulation and tableting equipment.Excellent Blending Homogeneity in Complex Matrices
The standardized crystal metrics prevent material segregation and gravitational stratification under shearing forces during commercial dry-blending processes. When formulators combine the ingredient with dense vegetable proteins, static-sensitive natural colorants, or alternative functional sweeteners, the material maintains precise batch-to-batch homogeneity without localized pocketing.Rapid Dissolution Kinetics and Solution Phase Stability
Derived through controlled microbial fermentation, the material exhibits instantaneous hydration and complete solubility in room-temperature water without requiring mechanical heating. The solution remains optically transparent, effectively preventing phase separation, lipid ring formation, or sediment precipitation during extended shelf-life storage in automated liquid processing pipelines.Robust Thermostability and Absolute Chemical Inertness
The high-purification threshold of the ≥ 98.0% L-enantiomer guarantees thermal stability during industrial pasteurization or HTST serialization without molecular degradation. The single-enantiomer layout remains non-reactive when co-formulated with organic acids, mineral salts, or reactive nutritional carriers, preventing discoloration or sensory off-notes.Applications
Hard Capsules and Direct Compression Tablets
The uniform Bulk Density of 0.35 – 0.55 g/mL ensures optimized volumetric filling scores and excellent compressibility on automated, high-output industrial lines. The raw material runs smoothly through high-speed rotary tablet presses and capsule dosing discs, effectively preventing dimensional mass variations and capping issues while maintaining precise weight uniformity under high compression forces.Functional Beverages and Liquid Wellness Shots
The pure fermentation process yields highly hydrophilic crystal structures that enable instantaneous, sediment-free dissolution in room-temperature water. The ingredient maintains clear solution transparency and complete structural integrity during high-heat pasteurization or HTST thermal processing, completely avoiding phase separation, lipid ring formations, or pH-induced molecular precipitation during industrial liquid bottling operations.Solid Beverage Blends and Nutritional Powders
The strict 100% through 80 Mesh particle layout prevents gravitational stratification and ingredient segregation when dry-blending the compound with proteins, fibers, or natural colors. The material exhibits low hygroscopicity within dry matrixes, significantly minimizing caking risks and moisture pocketing during storage to guarantee homogeneous dispersion and active substance uniformity across complex commercial batches.
Technical FAQ
Q1: How does the manufacturing process prevent D-theanine cross-contamination to ensure the isomeric purity of L-Theanine Powder 98% (Fermentation Grade) during large-scale biosynthesized commercial production batches?
A1: The enzymatic fermentation pathway selectively constructs a uniform L-isomer matrix, systematically verified by a Specific Rotation threshold of +7.5° to +8.5° using polarimetric analysis under USP <781> / FCC protocols. Continuous in-process chromatographic validation completely prevents synthetic D-enantiomer anomalies, ensuring the final bulk supply aligns perfectly with strict clean-label ingredient requirements.
Q2: What industrial control thresholds are applied to Food Grade L-Theanine Powder 98% to mitigate hygroscopic capillary bridging and prevent material caking or line jamming on automated high-speed capsule filling lines?
A2: Moisture infiltration is restricted by maintaining the Loss on Drying limit at ≤ 0.5% via USP <731> thermal testing at 105°C. This parameter is synchronized with a calibrated Bulk Density matrix of 0.35 – 0.55 g/mL and a particle size distribution of 100% through 80 Mesh, optimizing hopper flow kinetics to systematically eliminate die-sticking on rapid tableting equipment.
Q3: How does the purification system of this Standardized Fermented L-Theanine Powder 98% control organic volatile impurities and heavy metal contamination to satisfy global quality assurance audits without chemical irradiation?
A3: Organic volatile elements are strictly managed via advanced multi-stage crystallization, maintaining Residual Ethanol at ≤ 5,000 ppm verified via GC-FID under USP <467> / ICH Q3C metrics. Environmental elemental impurities are monitored using atomic absorption spectroscopy to guarantee compliance with Total Heavy Metals ≤ 10 ppm and strict USP <2232> tolerances (Pb/As ≤ 1.0 ppm; Cd ≤ 0.5 ppm; Hg ≤ 0.1 ppm).
B2B Sourcing & Supply Capabilities
Established Manufacturing Infrastructure and Scalable Volume
Green Spring Technology, a specialized ingredient manufacturer established in 2000, maintains an annual production capacity of 100 metric tons for this ingredient. Standardized commercial packaging is supplied in 25kg/Drum units, featuring double-layer pharmaceutical-grade polyethylene inner liners sealed within high-durability fiber drums to prevent moisture infiltration during international transit.Strategic Continental Warehousing and Global Logistics Execution
Spot cargo availability is maintained through a central European fulfillment hub in Paris, France, to guarantee agile delivery timelines and protect supply chains against transit disruptions. Green Spring Technology provides comprehensive international customs clearance assistance and logistics risk mitigation, executing flexible, streamlined dispatch from any major shipping port across China.Independent In-House R&D Laboratory and Quality Auditing Support
The production facility integrates an independent R&D laboratory equipped with advanced analytical instrumentation, including high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and gas chromatography (GC-FID). This technical setup secures autonomous batch validation and continuous stability tracing, providing the regulatory documentation dossiers required for strict vendor qualification processes.Flexible Factory-Level Sourcing and Pilot Sample Distribution
Procurement frameworks feature a highly flexible factory-level minimum order quantity of MOQ 1 kg to support specialized commercial pilot runs and formulation trials. For laboratory bench testing and quality assurance verification, qualified industrial formulators can request a 10-50g free sample backed by batch-specific Certificates of Analysis (COA). -
Download Data Sheet: COA, TDS, MSDS Please fill in the form below to receive the full technical documents via email.
영어
프랑스
스페인
러시아
한국
일본












